Back

Privacy Policy

Vidu Recruitment Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it, sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, is processed by us.  The following should be read carefully so you understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Vidu Recruitment Limited of Suite 307, Copthall Bridge House, Station Bridge, Harrogate, HG1 1SP, company registration number 10570798.

Our ICO registration number is ZA259088.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU:

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.vidurecruitment.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, upload content and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description, photograph, and video.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, authorisation of Social Media channels;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), vacancies you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about jobs we feel may interest you.;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Selected third parties including potential employers we may have suitable roles for you with.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients, or others.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will not be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contactus@vidurecruitment.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contactus@vidurecruitment.co.uk.